Howmuch wil it cost for(dist the peace) resisting an offcer) battery of a police office)could u tell me how muc that wll costy

Asked almost 2 years ago - Denham Springs, LA

need the pric for(dist the peace) resisting an officer) battery of a police office)

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are trying to determine the cost for hiring an attorney? Attorneys fees can vary widely. You should call a few who practice in your area to get an idea of what they charge and what their payment plans are like. Most offer free consultations. I would sit down with a few to get a feel for how they would handle your case.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Benjamin Rene LaBranche

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Battery of a Police Officer has a mandatory minimum jail sentence. You need to hire a lawyer. You can contact me if you are interested. I'm in Baton Rouge and provide free consultations. I have also handled lots of cases in Dehham Springs and Livingston.

  3. Michael D. Conroy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will be quoted fees from $1,500 and above depending on the specifics of the case and the experience of the attorney. You can call me to discuss.

    This response does not creat an attorney client relationship. In all cases, I recommend you seek a paid... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,911 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,911 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering