How would the house be divide in court?

Asked over 2 years ago - Tyrone, PA

My husband and I have been married for 9 yrs. We lived in an apt. before we bought a house. The house was deeded in his name. We have live in the together since we bought it 10 yrs ago.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David M. Axinn

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . There are a number of questions here. Marital property includes anything acquired by either party between the dates of the marriage, and the date of separation. For property acquired before the marriage, only the increase in value of the property during the marriage is marital property. In the case of a house, this usually depends on the change (if any) in the appraised value of the house, and the amount by which the mortgage was reduced during the marriage. If payments were made for the 9 years of the marriage, it is likely that some portion of the equity in the home is "marital".

    Once the Court decides what portion is marital property, it is supposed to divide it in an "equitable" (fair) manner. This takes into account a number of factors, including the financial circumstances of the parties, and any other marital property which is being divided.

    This is not intended to provide legal advice about your situation - just a few casual remarks about a legal... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,588 answers this week

2,854 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,588 answers this week

2,854 attorneys answering