How would I sue a telecommunications company that has a headquaters in a different state for failing to perform?

How would I go about suing a telecommunications company for failure to perform when their headquarters is in a different state? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Mark Kotlarsky

Mark Kotlarsky Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
It does not matter where their headquarter is. If the company is doing business in Maryland, it has a resident agent for service of process. You could find the agent at http://www.dat.state.md.us, file a lawsuit and serve the agent in person or by certified mail. Suing telecommunication company in a State court may be difficult because of variety of so-called preemption issues, however.
0 0
Mark L Rosenberg

Mark L Rosenberg

Contributor Level 7
If they are doing business in Maryland, they can generally be sued in Maryland. If the amount in controversy is large enough, you may want to consider suing them in federal court.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard