Skip to main content

How would i know if i am being charged with a crime that i didn't do?

Chicago, IL |

If getting charged with rape just by asking permission from the spouse

Attorney Answers 1


You'll normally know if you're being charged with a crime when the police arrive at your door and put handcuffs on you.

However, it doesn't sound to me like asking for permission to do something constitutes rape. Its when you don't get permission and go ahead anyway that consitutes rape. But I don't practice in Chicago, so check with a local attorney.

Hire a good lawyer if you believe you're about to be arrested.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics