Skip to main content

How would I go about transfering a conservatorship from Oregon to Georgia

Dalton, GA |

There is a conservatorship in place in Oregon but the conservator is going to resign and be asking to allow me to take her place. I want to move the ward (My father) to GA to live in my home but am not sure what steps I need to take. Do I need to refile the petition here or can it be transfered after it is approved in Oregon?

Attorney Answers 1

  1. In Georgia a "conservator" is responsible for the finances and a "guardian" is responsible for the person. If the conservatorship in Oregon includes both (some states have a single designation that is responsible for both), you would want to have the Oregon court move the conservatorship/guardianship to you and then transfer the conservatorship/guardianship to Georgia.

    If the Oregon conservatorship is only financial, you can still transfer, but if you want a guardianship as well that would be a separate matter.

    It generally isn't too difficult to transfer the case to Georgia after you have been named guardian/conservator in Oregon.

    Feel free to call my office and I can answer more specific questions if you'd like.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics