How would i go about getting custody of my cousin who is in a bad sitiuation?

Asked 11 months ago - Pueblo, CO

Flag

her mom encourages her to do drugs and her moms bf is kicking her out becasue she is pregnant but her mom has allowed her bf to move in there and they are treating her so bad always putting her down her moms biggest concern is gettin food stamps

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 21, 2012 16:07. You have posed a very difficult question and I am really honestly sorry that your cousin is in such a bad predicament. The best thing is to contact the local Department of Social Services and have their Child Protection Team do an investigation and a home visit. As an aunt or uncle, you do not have what we refer to as "standing" to get custody of your cousin. She would have to be taken out of her parents custody and eventually placed in your custody. DSS and law enforcement are really the only two entitles that can do anything about it. As they say, you need to get a license to drive a car, get married, fish, etc. - but any idiot can become a parent.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 21, 2012 18:06. I agree with counsel's response. Social services in the county in which your cousin resides is the best option. If her mother is willing, there is a relatively inexpensive fix. She could grant you the authority to make decisions for her daughter. This is a document that many attorneys can prepare at modest cost, to be signed by the mother and which grants you authority to obtain medical care for your cousin, enroll her in school and to perform other actions that a parent does for a minor. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary