Skip to main content

How would I get an alleged creditor to stop reporting inaccurate info to the credit reporting agencies?

Conyers, GA |

I currently have a pending federal complaint against this alleged creditor pursuant to FCRA and FDCPA under which injunctive relief is not available. Is there any further statute that I may add to accomplish this and get them to cease reporting false, negative and unverifiable information to the CRA's? Please advise. Thank you kindly!

Attorney Answers 4


Have you disputed the debt with the credit reporting agencies yet?
If so, the next step would be to sue.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees




Yes, as I mentioned in the details section, I have a pending federal complaint pursuant to FCRA and FDCPA. Moved for injunctive relief however it isn't available under either. Any suggestions? Thanks again

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill


Have you read the FTC's guide on disputing credit reports? The link is The FTC recommends the following after you dispute the debt with the credit reporting agencies: Credit reporting companies must investigate the items in question — usually within 30 days — unless they consider your dispute frivolous. They also must forward all the relevant data you provide about the inaccuracy to the organization that provided the information. After the information provider receives notice of a dispute from the credit reporting company, it must investigate, review the relevant information, and report the results back to the credit reporting company. If the information provider finds the disputed information is inaccurate, it must notify all three nationwide credit reporting companies so they can correct the information in your file. When the investigation is complete, the credit reporting company must give you the results in writing and a free copy of your report if the dispute results in a change. This free report does not count as your annual free report. If an item is changed or deleted, the credit reporting company cannot put the disputed information back in your file unless the information provider verifies that it is accurate and complete. The credit reporting company also must send you written notice that includes the name, address, and phone number of the information provider. If you ask, the credit reporting company must send notices of any corrections to anyone who received your report in the past six months. You can have a corrected copy of your report sent to anyone who received a copy during the past two years for employment purposes. If an investigation doesn’t resolve your dispute with the credit reporting company, you can ask that a statement of the dispute be included in your file and in future reports. You also can ask the credit reporting company to provide your statement to anyone who received a copy of your report in the recent past. You can expect to pay a fee for this service. Step Two Tell the creditor or other information provider, in writing, that you dispute an item. Be sure to include copies (NOT originals) of documents that support your position. Many providers specify an address for disputes. If the provider reports the item to a credit reporting company, it must include a notice of your dispute. And if you are correct — that is, if the information is found to be inaccurate — the information provider may not report it again. If you've already gone through these steps, you may want to schedule an appointment for a consultation with an experienced consumer lawyer who handles these type cases. Of course, a consultation does not obligate you to hire the person as counsel for your case.


Follow the procedures to dispute the debt. Since you have a lawsuit with several claims on the credit reporting issue, presumably that is one of the things you asked for so tog et relief for those claims you'll need to win or settle the lawsuit.

Mark as helpful


There is absolutely no reason for you to take a good FDCPA or FCRA case to Court without a lawyer. Experienced consumer rights counsel will take any good FDCPA or FCRA without any money out of your pocket, because these federal statutes provide for fee shifting (i.e., the defendant has to pay the plaintiff's lawyer).

Don't delay. You have already filed a motion for relief that the Court will not grant you. Get an attorney as soon as possible.

In answer to your question, experienced counsel know how to use the existing legal remedies to force the creditors or collectors to correct the inaccurate information "voluntarily."

Skaar & Feagle, LLP maintains offices in Marietta (770 427 5600) and Decatur (404 373 1970), Georgia. The information ("the answer") provided above is for general information and educational purposes only. The answer should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Posting the question and reviewing the answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. My firm will ask you to sign a written contract prior to the commencement of representation in any attorney-client relationship. Please contact 770 427 5600 or 404 373 1970, if you wish to discuss your situation further. Skaar & Feagle, LLP accepts select consumer rights cases. These cases include, but are not limited to, cases of abusive and unlawful collection activity, debt defense, credit reporting of false or obsolete (old) information, high interest lenders (title pawns, payday loans), debt management plans, and fraud or unfair practices in the sale and financing of automobiles.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


I agree with the prior answers, the FCRA and FDCPA statutes are very complex and no one should represent themselves in federal court in my opinion. This should be a simple matter for an attorney to clear up for you in the existing litigation.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics