how would a judgment against me in a wrongful death case affect my personal assets
Hollis, NY
Viewed 182 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Wrongful Death
Flag as objectionable
can the laws affect my present house:
i am being sued for the death in fire at previous house.i left that house with the understanding that the owners will take my name out of the deed which they did after the fire.My question is whether the laws will affect my present house
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Christopher J. O'Brien
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A judgment could affect your current house if you are found to be at fault in the fire at your previous residence. Important issues here include whether you had insurance coverage at the previous house, when you were actually removed from the deed, and whether you have anything in writing with the current owners of the house to prove that the agreement existed between you and them as to the removal of your name from the deed. The problem is that any judgment taken against you may result in your inability to transfer your current property until that previous judgment is satisfied.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can a outstanding medical bill affect my credit report Previous question: Employment Authorization for F-1 Student |