How would a DUI reduced to reckless driving conviction affect my carrier as a doctor or medical counselor?

Asked about 1 year ago - Miami, FL

please help

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Roger Scott Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are a doctor now, at the least, you will have to participate in PRN. If you are not yet a doctor, you MUST disclose this when making application. You will have to address this issue, but it should not prevent you from becoming a doctor. You should be aware that ANY conviction under Florida statutes section 893 (drugs) triggers Medicare statutes in a way that would prevent you from ever writing a prescription, for anything. 893 conviction, your career is over. Feel free to call and discuss your situation

  2. Jonathan Burton Blecher

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think you meant "career", not "carrier" right?

    Assuming you meant career, you will need to discuss this question with a professional licensing/professional responsibility lawyer. Please call me and I can offer you a few recommendations of experienced attorneys in that field.

    Every case and situation is different and vary greatly depending on specific facts. My posts are not to be... more
  3. Larry Thomas McMillan

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is something that you would want to ask of your insurer.

  4. Yoel Molina

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . I'm sorry, but i assume you meant career. If that is the case, a lawyer that practices as a professional licensing should consulted

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,996 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,996 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering