How would a (former) General Partner prove that its no longer part of a true General Partnership of which has been sued?

Asked over 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

A Plaintiff sues a true General Partnership entity, and names all of the other entities of which it believes are General Partners of the General Partnership. Some of the entities do not believe they are still part of the General Partnership entity and wish to be dismissed from the lawsuit by the Plaintiff. What are some of the ways that the entities that claim to no longer be involved in the General Partnership could prove to the Plaintiff that they have no interests in the General Partnership and should be dismissed from the suit? The General Partnership has no recorded filings or agreements of which would prove whom the partners are and are not.

Additional information

Could each of the entities that wish to be dismissed from the lawsuit provide the Plaintiff with sworn affidavits stating that they are uninvolved in the General Partnership? Could they disclose financial statements indicating that they receive no profits from the General Partnership?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Without knowing more about how the General Partnership functioned, this is a difficult question to answer. Your inquiry does illustrate the importance of keeping records and have meetings. In addition, even if you are no longer a General Partner, you may have liability for acts committed while you were still a partner. If you have no evidence to document when you left the General Partnership, you may not be able to get dismissed. You definitely want to hire a corporate attorney to advise you on your situation and lawsuit.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more
  2. Samuel J Doncaster

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Absent a written record of when the entities left the partnership, getting them out will require some litigation, and its a technical issue you will want to hire an attorney for. Some of the relevant facts will be when the departing entities stopped recieving profit distributions, when they stopped actively participating in the business, and statements they may have made indicating withdrawal. You should definitely consult an Arizona business lawyer to help assess the case.

Related Topics

Small business partnerships

A business partnership is an arrangement whereby parties enter an agreement to cooperate for their mutual benefit.

Small business litigation

Business litigation and disputes can range from a customer disagreement to a copyright lawsuit, and can seriously impact a business.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,569 answers this week

2,756 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,569 answers this week

2,756 attorneys answering