How will the family law court determine child custody and visitation if the husband and wife live 800 miles apart

how will visitation work 800-900 miles away "joint costudy" i think judge's get mad that people split!: move out here her family me work her schooling and he was not begging to see him when i get time kinda thing kid having a kid ! i don't think it can be appealled again she is waiting for him to call her backk been a week and we only have 40 sumin days left to agree or fight that supit joint custody thing, also what will they do if we live 900 miles away wait wait he moved too "lake of the ozarks, middle of missouri" so maybee 800 we live in "pueblo southern colorado" how do think thats going to work "visitation"
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeff Adrian Biddle

Jeff Adrian Biddle Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I'm not a Colorado attorney but a quick perusal of the Colorado statutes seems to indicate that Colorado "joint custody" is very similar, if not identical, to Arizona's definition. Of course, you would need to contact a Colorado attorney to determine what the statutes have been interpreted to mean there.

In Arizona, "joint custody" has nothing to do with parenting time. I've seen parents in different countries share joint custody. The reason this is possible is because it relates only to decision making in major decisions related to HEALTH, EDUCATION and RELIGION. So, you would need to consult with the other parent when a major decision needs to be made in those areas and attempt to reach a joint decision.

Parenting time or visitation is completely separate and has nothing to do with custody.
0 0
Michael Andrew Zywicki

Michael Andrew Zywicki

Contributor Level 5
The Court will consider where both parents live and may consider any other factors that are relevant to the best interests of the child, the standard for determining allocation of parental responsibilities(parenting time and decision-making). The Court can also consider why one parent relocated in determining if the relocation was in the child's best interest. Depending on the age of the child, the Court will order more parenting time if the child is older and may require the parent who relocated to pay travel expenses.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.