Skip to main content

How will the courtroom of a person being charged with theft set up?

Milwaukee, WI |

Got charged with theft , court date is in a month and wondering who be will be there. I do not have a lawyer.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. If this is your initial appearance, there will likely be a judge or magistrate, a prosecutor and several other people charged with offenses who are also appearing for their initial appearance. If you are charged criminally this will be your opportunity to enter a not guilty plea and to request an appointed attorney if you're unable to afford to hire an attorney of your choice.


  2. If you are charged with an ordinance, you do not have a right to an attorney. These type of citations/charges can have a life long mark against you and it is advisable to contact a qualified lawyer to discuss your options.


  3. If you don't already have a lawyer, hire one to help you. The law is complex and there may be things that can be done that you didn't know about. Good luck!

    If this answer was helpful to you or if it was the best answer, please click the buttons that state helpful and best answer. Please understand that all of my answers are for informational purposes only, are not legal advise, and do not create an attorney-client relationship between you and me. I am not your attorney and you are not my client unless we enter into a signed contract. My only legal advise to you is that you should immediately consult with and hire a lawyer and that you should not represent yourself. If you want to more information about personal injury, visit http://www.sainjurylawyer.com or if you want more information about criminal defense, visit http://www.giardinolawfirm.com. Good luck!

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics