How will settlement money be distributed after divorce
Cave Creek, AZ
Viewed 91 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Settlement of litigation:
I have an agreement for division of possible settlement / verdict proceeds and I have contacted the attorney repeatedly that is representing me and he is not returning my calls. I an separated from my husband and I heard through relatives that the case was settled and money awarded. How can I find out if this in fact has been settled.
Answers (1)Oscar Michelen
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Don't call any more, put your request in writing. If he fails to respond, you can report him to the bar association. The number one complaint against lawyers is that they do not return phone calls and fail to properly communicate with their clients.
|