How will my husband's long term disability payments be distributed to me as I am the listed beneficiary?

Long Term Disability Benefits for Widow: My husband was on long term disability from 2005 until he passed away this month. I am listed as the beneficiary. They said they might pay out in one lump sum. Do they have an obligation to pay me every month like they did my husband, but half the amount they gave him. He was eligible to receive this payment until 2020. How do they calculate this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Marc Mittman

Brian Marc Mittman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Since you are listed as the beneficiary you should be entitled to some type of benefit. However, how it is paid to you and what is paid to you depends on the actual insurance policy and the terms of the election of beneficiary. You are entitled to receive copies of that and should demand those from the insurance carrier. Also, you should check all of your files to see if you have any of that information. This is the best place to start before seeking any legal advice and so forth.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.