| 1. |
|
| 1. |
|
| 3. |
|
How will my credit fare after a foreclosure due to loss of work or would doing a short sale be better for my credit raiting in
Nanticoke, PA
Viewed 29 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Foreclosure
Flag as objectionable
My bank is threatening me with foreclosure but has not set a date, have served an Act 91 and want me to do a short sale. I am concerned about how letting the house foreclose versus the short sale by the bank will affect my future credit rating and will I ever be able to recover from this credit wise? I am only 26 and this was my first home but then my company lost all work for nearly a year with the economy and I was unable to keep up with paying everything. I would like to somehow recover financially and someday own another home. Will my credit ever repair from a foreclosure if I manage to pay off my other bills. I am working again but for someone else instead of myself and its not a steady thing. Please advise.
Answers (1)Nanina Dekyi Takla
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 2 other states.
Posted 15 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have fallen behind enough to get an Act 91 notice, then your credit is already affected. You should, if you haven't already, make an appointment with a PHFA housing counseling agency and apply for HEMAP (Homeowner's Emergency Mortgage Assistance Program) within the deadline. As long as you apply in time, your bank can't go forward with the foreclosure while your HEMAP application is pending. Even if you're past the 30 day deadline, you should apply for HEMAP. If you're working right now, then you might qualify. HEMAP would pay off your lender the amount you are behind; it would put a second mortgage against your property for the amount it paid out -- however, the payments you are required to pay under HEMAP are low and are tied to your income -- you would pay off the HEMAP loan in its entirety when you sell your house or refinance.
I've included a link below to PHFA (Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency) which will give you more information about HEMAP and other Pennsylvania-based programs, as well as approved housing counselors in your area. I can't say whether a short sale or a foreclosure or a bankruptcy would be worse for your credit. Usually, the best way to repair your credit once it takes a hit is to make sure you pay your bills off on time -- the longer you establish a record of on-time payments after financial problems, the more it will help your credit. good luck! disclaimer - This answer is provided for general information only. Your legal rights may vary depending on facts specific to your situation. This interaction does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Landlord says "reasonable time" meets law for security deposit refund Previous question: lifetime payments in new your state |