How will MIC citation, no arrest, first offense show up on an 18 year olds record?

Asked over 4 years ago - Longview, TX

Can a MIC be deferred in the Sate Of Texas if the judge chooses to do so? And if so can it be deferred if the MIC was recieved a couple of months ago and person already saw judge and plead no contest? How will the MIC show up on driving record and background check?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A MIC (minor in consumption) is on your driving record. It will not show up on a general background check. It will show up for a police or prosecutor check.

    You could have received a deferred adjudication probation but because you already pled guilty to the offense (and the 10 days for appealing have passed), you cannot go back and change your plea.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,212 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,212 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering