How will landlord's foreclosure and 3 day notice to vacate given to tenant affect tenant's credit score

Unlawful Detainer: Our landlord has been in foreclosure for six months, and there has been a notice that our rental will be sold at auction within 30 days, but he just file BK. We stopped payment on our rent check to get our security back. He posted a 3day that did not include his phone #. First, in Los Angeles, can we have a UD thrown out because of no phone, and second, we offered to pay further rent but he refused, will this end up on our credit report - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard