How will i be notified if i have to show up to court if i filed domestic violence

Asked about 5 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

i filed domestic violence against my boyfriend

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sarah Rose Wolk

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . If you filed for a restraining order then a Temporary Restraining Order was likely issued the same day. The Order should have a date to return for the hearing on a permanent order (usually 10 days later).

    The above answer is not "legal advice" as specified under any pertinent rules governing the Professional Responsibilities of Lawyers and should not be relied upon. An attorney-client relationship has not been established by virtue of this correspondence. Legal issues are often complex and involve local laws and facts which may not be effectively communicated without a complete consultation.

  2. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . You'll get a subpoena listing the time and date and place to show up. The subpoena will have the name and phone number of the DA on it so you can call with questions.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  3. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The City attorney or district attorney will supboena you to appear. Call them before you go because criminal dates often get continued and/or they won't need you. Don't waste your time, call the DA before you appear.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,254 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,254 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering