How will failing to stop for a school bus affect my life?

Asked 12 months ago - Minneapolis, MN

I recently was driving and failed to stop for a school bus with its arm out, which is a misdemeanor in the state of Minnesota. I am currently 17 years old, and have an otherwise clean record. Will this stay with me after I turn 18, or will it automatically be erased once I reach the age of majority? If it stays, how long will it take for me to get it expunged from my record?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian Ryan Peterson

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Since you are 17 the matter will be heard in juvenile court. This doesn't mean that everything will be "erased" one you turn 18, but rather that any records of a conviction will be somewhat private. Since this is a gross misdemeanor records will be sent to the BCA, and will be maintained by the court until you are 28. It's a good idea to hire an attorney to see if there is anything you can do to minimize the consequences of this charge on the rest of your life. It's a big deal.

  2. Tricia Dwyer

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If convicted, (generally) the records would stay 'more private' with regard to a minor. I urge that you do have an attorney represent you.

    CRIMINAL LAW, TRAFFIC LAW
  3. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First, you need to hire an attorney with experience in handling these types of cases because with the services of a good experienced attorney you can hopefully get that charge dismissed, and maybe end up with something much less serious. In the long run, if your driving record is otherwise spotless, you should be OK.

    William Daley (619) 238-1905 / www.lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com
  4. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Hire a good lawyer and try and keep it off your record in the first place.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,552 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,552 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering