How will divorce affect my immigration status

Asked about 2 years ago - North Augusta, SC

married less than 1 year, permanent residency not completed, wife basically abandoned me,I want to work marriage out,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Howard M Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered . I am sorry that yor marriage did not work out and that you were not married long enough, you need to make sure that you have proof this was a bonafide marriage so if you marry again you will not be accused of fraud. Be careful and take good care.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to... more
  2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you divorce now, you will most likely not be able to get your residency based on that marriage. So try to document it now -ie don't throw things away - so you can prove it later on.

  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If you have not yet received permanent resident status, then the divorce will only effect how CIS views future marriages from which you attempt to obtain an immigration benefit. If CIS believes this marriage was fraudulent (and solely for an immigration benefit) then they will more fully investigate future marriages.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,498 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,498 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering