How will being on probation for a DUI affect my green card renewal process ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Yulee, FL

I am a legal resident of U.S. and I have had a green card since 1987. I have family here, my husband and my son are citizens.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the seriousness of the DUI. DUI can be a crime involving moral turpitude if there were injuries and for repeat offenders.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should speak with an Immigration attorney about this question. I'm sure the answer will depend on other factors as well so its best to talk with an attorney about your specific situation. Good luck.

  3. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Post this in the Immigration Law section of Avvo.

    Better yet, speak to an Immigration Law attorney in your area about this issue. It is too important to trust to chance.

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,178 answers this week

2,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,178 answers this week

2,329 attorneys answering