How will assets be divided in divorce?

I purchased a house before marrying my wife five years ago. We are now considering divorce. I had put a substantial amount into the house (about $90K) and the house has appreciated by about $20K since purchased. Payments have been made from an account I had before the marriage. How much of the home's equity will she be entitled to?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If the spouses cannot agree with each other how to divide their assets and debts, the laws allow the court to divide all assets and debts in a just and equitable manner. Whether a debt or asset is community or separate does not limit the court's power to divide the debt or asset.

You can review your specific facts with your attorney. Knowing enough facts about your case, the attorney should be able to tell in general how a court may act . However, keep in mind that the court has broad discretion in family law proceedings.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard