how will a divorce affect immigration status and ability to get a green card

divorce involving a greencard renewal5f4z4: i am married to man from ghana we are now separated an i would like to file for divorce but i dont want it to interfere with his green card which is up for renewal in may for a 10yrs greencard if i file now will it affect this procedure ? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alex Meyerovich

Alex Meyerovich

Contributor Level 5
If you husband has a conditional green card and you have not filed for a removal of the conditional status, divorce will affect his immigration status. However, he might be eligible for a waiver that would allow him to keep his green card. If you husband already has a permanent green card your divorce is unlikely to affect his current status, however depending on the specifics of your relationship, timing of separation, etc. his application for naturalization might be subject to an additional scrutiny by the immigration services. Please consult an immigration attorney to discuss specifics of your case.

Immigration is a federal law and you can hire a licensed attorney from anywhere in the country.

The responses and information are intended to be general and should not be relied upon for any specific situation. Best of Luck!
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard