Skip to main content

How will a class A or B misdemeanor affect my child's fathers custody?

Longview, TX |

My baby's father has a class A & B misdemeanor for DWI in the state of Texas. He will still be on probation when she is born, I feel as if she will not be safe with him due to this incident and from things I've seen myself. How will this affect his custody?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

If custody has already been established previously, a DWI offense will likely not have a significant effect on the custody situation. If you had an attorney for the custody situation previously, you should contact that attorney to get a better handle on the situation. There are many factors that affect custody decisions and you need someone to take a look at the entire situation to give you a better idea of the possibilities. Use this website to find an experienced family law attorney in your area if you didn't previously have an attorney for this matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

John Joseph Eastland

John Joseph Eastland

Posted

You should contact your lawyer who handled your divorce and custody suit and determine if your ex's conduct is a danger to your child. Supervised custody is an option, as well. This is more of a family law question than a DWI issue. Good luck.

Posted

I'm going to change your practice area to family law, maybe you will get more responses from lawyers in this field. Good luck.

This is not intended as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship exists because of this response.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

3 comments

Ethan Patrick Meaney

Ethan Patrick Meaney

Posted

Try posting in he family law section for more responses from lawyers in this field.

Asker

Posted

Thank you, I had originally chosen Family Law, I'm not sure how it got posted here!

Ethan Patrick Meaney

Ethan Patrick Meaney

Posted

Sure no problem. Good luck.

Posted

This is a family law question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It won't, unless, it is a family violence assault or criminal trespass which could restrict your spouse.

This answer does not create an attorney client relationship. You should hire an attorney for legal representation.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics