How/where do i confirm that I am the beneficiary of a "transfer on death" ("TOD") deed in Walworth Co., WI.

What document / government/ company provides this information?

Lake Geneva, WI -

Attorney Answers (1)

Michael T Millar

Michael T Millar

Real Estate Attorney - Toms River, NJ
Answered

You should request a copy of the deed for the property from the county recording office in the county where the property is located.

If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more

Related Topics

Inheriting property

Inherited property is property that you receive after someone has died. You may inherit property according to the person's will or under your state's laws.

Featured Legal Guides

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.