Skip to main content

HOW WE CAN MAKE A PETITION FOR MY WIFE? HOW MUCH DOES THE COST? HOW LONG IS THE PROCESS?

Seattle, WA |

MY WIFE COME HERE IN 2007 SHE IS AN IMMIGRANT, WE GOT MARRIED LAST YEAR , I AM AN AMERICAN CITIZEN. CAN WE MAKE HER LEGALLY?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If your wife entered with inspection by US government officials, she likely can adjust status to that of a legal permanent resident upon her marriage to a US citizen.

How much things will cost depend on the facts. You likely should expect to pay at least $3000 in government fees and attorney's fees.

If you and she have nothing in your histories to prevent the approval of the petitions, she can become an LPR in about 6 months or perhaps even sooner.

What you and your wife should do is review the specific facts with your attorney to find out your legal options.

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree