How to write Letter for settlement demand?

Asked 4 months ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

Plaintiff, Pro se wants to write formal letter for settlement demand. Any sample, temple form?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 31, 2013 10:51. It's not only too broad a question to answer, but it's essentially what lawyers do for a living. We write these on a fact-specific basis, tailored to the peculiar needs of a client in a given situation. In a forum like this, we answer generic questions, but something like this requires a lot of individual attention and that's what we get paid for.

    Please be sure to mark the best answer to your question. My answers are general and do not form an attorney-... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 31, 2013 11:00. After you write the letter , receive the offer and then reject it, what will you do - file suit pro se and take on the insurance company's lawyers? You are not in a good negotiating position without a lawyer.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 01, 2013 03:57. We cannot tell you how to practice law. If you are looking for sample letters, go to a law library and read. You chose to be pro se. That choice does not give you the right to free legal advice from those of us who spent a lot of time and money attending law school and building a practice. If you can part with a little money, hire a lawyer to draft a letter for you.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 01, 2013 04:11. Analyze your claim for legitimacy. Document your damages. Calculate what you want to get. Send letter to opposing side. If offer is satisfactory, settle. If not, counter will a "slightly" lower offer. Wait until the opposing party says that it the most they will give. Accept, or file a pro se lawsuit.

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered February 04, 2013 15:20. The best thing you can do is to have a reasonable expectation. If you total your Toyota, the insurance company won’t replace it with a Rolls Royce. Likewise, if your claim is for a stiff neck, you probably won’t settle for anything close to $1 million.
    Bottom line, if you are reasonable, cooperative and direct, chances are you will not have many problems negotiating most insurance claims. If you can take a collaborative approach – work to overcome the shared goal – resolving your claim may be a rather pleasant experience, and you will not feel at risk. Many claims adjusters are just good people, who see their job as helping people

    The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary