How to write an invitation letter for a relative living abroad

Asked over 1 year ago - Hollywood, FL

how to write an invitation letter for my grandmother to get a visa to attend my high school graduation

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Preferably in English.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Write a letter in English and invite here to attend your highschool graduation, Include dates you want her to come visit, where she will be staying and who is paying for the trip and financing her visit. Department of State website provides information on non immigrant visas.

  3. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,955 answers this week

3,183 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,955 answers this week

3,183 attorneys answering