| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
how to write a brief its for new hampshire, but it should be the same everywhere
Haverhill, MA
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
I need coaching writing a brief for my fiance, he married this woman and was only married almost 4 yrs. and he agreed to pay alimony if she fought to get the kids back, he lost them to dss, and they decided to split up so she would fight which wasnt the case.. while he told her you fight to get the kids back and I will help you and give you 100.00 a week. Well she did all paper work in court.. all her writing she told him to sign here. Well he didnt read it. And also in the decree it said he would get the computer, all his deceased mother stuff, all his memorobila . Well he never got anything, nothing at all. When he went to get his stuff she screamed at him take me to court. And filed a restraining order on him. now she filed a contempt charge on him, she won, and we appealed it. help
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The appeal record is of paramount importance. Writing a clear and supportable statement of her position must be linked to the record on appeal. You need an experienced appellate lawyer to advise your fiance. Have her phone the local bar association there to get a referral. This is too important a matter to leave to someone not trained in appellate law and practice. Time is of the essence, too, because the appellate deadlines must be met. And the rules in New Hampshire are not the same as everywhere, they will be very specific.
Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Phil A. Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Rules and procedure are not the same everywhere. If you are a NH attorney, then I presume you would know where to research the issues and questions you have. If you are an attorney, locate experienced co-counsel to assist you, or take over the case. If you are not an attorney you may be treading dangerously close practicing law without a license. If you are a law student, you may be placing your future as a lawyer at risk.
Your fiance needs NH counsel to represent him and help resolve the situation. This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues. |