How to work around the thirty-day waiting period for remarriage in texas

Asked over 1 year ago - El Paso, TX

petition for divorce filed on february 28. wedding planned for mid-june. the 60 day waiting period before finalizing divorce falls the day after leave for being in the field with the army for training for three weeks. by the time the training is over, and the divorce is finalized, there are less than thirty days before the wedding. will the court grant a waiver of the thirty day waiting period for remarriage for these reasons?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Ask the judge when he grants the divorce to waive the 30 day prohibition. It is up to the court. Maybe, maybe not.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,273 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,273 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering