How to word response to summons.

Asked over 4 years ago - Oklahoma City, OK

State is Oklahoma. Debt is from 4 years ago originally, state SOL i believe is 3 years. Summons is for written answer to petition for indebtedness from collection agency. Needing help making sure I include everything necessary in response. Some people have said just answer each number with your response. Petition also includes an affidavit of indebtedness and ownership of account. please help me with response.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sandra Margaret Emerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Your answer should address all numbered allegations in the complaint one by one by admitting, denying, or stating that you have insufficient knowledge to admit or deny. If, instead, you are sure that the claim is outside the SOL, file a motion to dismiss in lieu of an answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,381 answers this week

3,226 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,381 answers this week

3,226 attorneys answering