How to withdraw a motion?

Divorce Family Law

I filed a motion to compel further responses to a discovery request. Now the other party has provided those responses, how do I withdraw this motion?

Thanks,

Additional information
Thank you all for your replies.
Save

Attorney answers (3)

Contributor Level 14
 
Answered June 12, 2010 11:02. You should be able to simply call the court clerk and have it taken off calendar.

Best regards,
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 13
 
Answered June 12, 2010 11:20. Call the clerk in the department the case is pending, identify yourself, provide him or her with the case number, advise the clerk that you are the moving party and ask that the hearing on the pending motion(s) be taken off-calendar. Good luck.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 14
 
Answered June 14, 2010 08:54. If you filed the motion, call the court and ask the civil clerk to take the motion off calendar.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering