How to win a second appeal for unemployment benefits? Should I hire an attorney for the second hearing?

Asked over 3 years ago - Houston, TX

I was terminated for misconduct without any warning or notice. I am in marketing and used the company card for car maintence. I thought tires were related to a business expense since I was working while I had two flat tires. The company handbook all expenses must be approved before purchase, but there is no description of what are business expenses!? HELP!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dabney Finch

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If you did not get pre-approval for buying the tires it is not really relevant that the tires may have been a proper business expense.

    The information provided onhere is offered purely for informational purposes, and is not intended to be, nor... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,548 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,548 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering