How to win a case if their a false report against you

Asked about 2 years ago - Buffalo, MN

n/a

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Developing any strategies for an effective defense depends on the nature of the charge/allegations and the evidence against you. A review would be required.

    For a FREE consultation call 612.240.8005.

    Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement... more
  2. John Leif Fossum

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . By showing the reporter not to be credible. You will need a good lawyer to represent you at trial, this is too complex a situation to handle on your own.

    This response does not create an attorney client relationship and is offered for informational purposes only.... more
  3. Thomas C Gallagher

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a good criminal defense lawyer. Consider with the lawyer also hiring an investigator, and other investigation options.

  4. Robert W Adams

    Contributor Level 4

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A good attorney prepares his defense, gathers evidence, and plans his trial.

  5. Kaarin Steen Nelson

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Everyone is right. It sounds cliche, but you need a good lawyer. Feel free to call 612-554-4236this for a free consultation.

  6. Robert Douglas Kane Jr

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How do you think you win a case if there is a false report against you? The prosection is required to meet their burden of proof (i.e beyond a reasonable doubt.) You can sit back and hope the prosecution can't prove its case, or you can get an attorney.

  7. W. Harvey Skees

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Lying in a police report is one thing (that, unfortunately happens all the time), but getting on the stand - even as a police officer - when potential career credibility and perjury charges are on the line is quite another. I have had MANY officers/report persons "correct" the facts in their police report while on the stand. Never plead guilty to something you didn't do and hire the best attorney you can afford... it will likely be worth it in the end. If you would like a free consultation please contact my office at (612) 825-6415 or via our website at www.mnduiguy.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,198 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,198 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering