How to we transfer a tax id number to new owners of a business?

Asked over 4 years ago - Seneca, PA

My husband and I are purchasing the company he currently works for. I understand that we will have to obtain new tax id numbers under his and my name. However, how does that work? If his boss technically ownes the name until the final papers are signed and we need to get started on the "prep" work...such as transferring our credit to the vendors, banking, accounting. We want it to be a smooth transition so that the customers receive no delay in service. How do you apply for a tax id number for a business you are purchasing when the seller still ownes the business?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . I think you are the same person who asked prior questions on this topic. Why are you still going about this situation without counsel? Are you really considering exposing your own credit to this new venture and exposing your personal assets? You need to form an entity first to operate this business to protect your personal wealth. You can not get an EIN BEFORE your form your legal entity.

    Why are you still asking questions at this forum when you should be talking to your new attorney. You are just begging for a bad, messy and costly result, but I guess my prior advice and current advice will continue to fall on deaf ears.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below and/or designate my answer as best answer. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties and services clients in all parts of Pennsylvania. He can be reached at 215-735-2336 or at the email address listed below. He has received a 10.0 rating from AVVO and recently was featured as a 5Star Wealth Manager in the Philadelphia Magazine, November 2009 issue on page 123.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

  2. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Here'a a link to the IRS site that talks about how to get a tax ID number.
    http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,...
    They're issued immediately, so you can wait until the transaction is closed to get one.

    However, if you are buying a business, I recommend that you talk to a lawyer about the deal, to make sure that your agreement adequately covers all the issues.

  3. Stephen Walker Burrow

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are buying the corporation which operates the business, then normally the corporation keeps the EIN it always had. You can obtain a new one, if the accountant recommends that. But the old EIN is still yours.

    I am far more concerned about the fact you want to purchase the seller's corporate entity. There are a host of potential problems in buying a corporation and keeping an old EIN. For example, if the boss has not paid payroll or other taxes in past years, or has not remitted to the IRS personal income taxes withheld from employees, then this company (and possibly you personally) is liable. That is why in purchasing an ongoing business, I advise most buyers DO NOT buy the existing entity from the seller. Instead, set up a new company, get a new EIN and buy the "business," the assets (including the business name) and the company's goodwill from the seller. I have even seen Agreements that require the seller to change the name of old entity operating the business, if it is the same as the "business" name.

    Under no circumstances should you or anyone purchase an ongoing business without hiring a qualified attorney in your area. Good Luck!

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only, is based upon the limited facts provided by you, which are assumed to be true and accurate. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,776 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,776 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering