How to understand legal lingo in estate property documents?

Asked about 1 year ago - Aiken, SC

I have an agreement with brother to sale approx. 2.5 acres out of 11 and I want to make sure the papers that they sent for me to sign are legit because I don't understand what they really say. and don't want to sign away the entire property for the little amount for agreed above. I am in sc and he is in va which is where property is and they have no probate so it is a different type of document

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ruth Elaine McMahon

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please take the documents to an estate attorney so that he or she can explain them to you. We cannot do so in this forum.

  2. Steven M Zelinger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is why there are lawyers. It is worth your time and money to have legal advice so please do so.

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is... more
  3. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A local Probate lawyer can explain all the terms in a "lay person's" language.

Related Topics

Inheriting property

Inherited property is property that you receive after someone has died. You may inherit property according to the person's will or under your state's laws.

Real estate buy and sell agreements

A buy and sell agreement is a binding contract outlining the terms under which ownership of a piece of property will be transferred from the seller to a buyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,376 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,376 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering