How to terminate a trust when a co-trustee decline to participate.

I am a co-trustee with a trust company. The trust company decline to be a co-executor because the trust has become to small for them to handle. How do I terminate this trust. The trust has asset of 1.2 million and real estate over 1.5 million. How do I end this trust and what are the tax implication. There is one other person who is a co-trustee and he want to bring this trust to an end so. There are no dispute or problems with the two of us. There are four charities mention in the trust that are to receive monies after all cost are paid.
Additional information
We the two co-trustee's are also the benificiary of the trust with a set amout we are to receive from the trust.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Henry Daniel Lively

Henry Daniel Lively

Contributor Level 7
With a trust that still has that much in assets, you will need to petition the court to terminate it, or reform it. All of the beneficiaries will have to agree to a reformation, and then you will have to demonstrate to the court why you believe this is necessary. A good probate/trust attorney would work wonders for you.

Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.
0 0
Janet Lee Brewer

Janet Lee Brewer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
As Mr. Lively indicated, you will need to petition the probate court to terminate the trust. Is the trust company currently acting as a co-trustee? If so, they probably can't resign "on a whim"; they need to make sure the trust is going to be administered properly.

You might want to see if a private professional fiduciary would be willing to take over the administration of this trust - there are a lot of potential problems (given the charitable gifts) if you were to make a mistake. A professional's involvement would provide some assurance that you've done things right.

You also ask about the tax implications, but there isn't enough information to provide an answer to that question.

If you'd like assistance, please let me know.
0 0
Richard Melone Bryan

Richard Melone Bryan

Contributor Level 3
Californnia has a few methods by which a trust can be terminated. Assuming this is an irrevocable trust, it may be capable of being terminated if all beneficiaries consent. Termination is a tricky business and definitely counsel should be consulted regarding termination, how to do it, and whether it is feasible.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.