How to terminate a mothers rights in texas

Asked almost 5 years ago - Lawton, OK

How do I terminate my rights as a mother in texas

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . the answer to this question will depend on where the child is residing. If the child is in Texas, than you should ask your question in the TX forum. If the child is in OK or has lived in OK recently, I would recommend consult with a family law attorney in Lawton. terminating parental rights is a very tricky area as courts tend to favor relationships with the natural parents. However, it is possible to terminate the parental rights of a natural parent. Almost all family law attorneys offer a free consultation and a local Lawton attorney will be familiar with the local court system. Schedule an appt with them soon if the child has recently lived in OK but has moved.

    The only attorney I know in Lawton is James Willson. I am not sure if he does family law but can direct you to someone that does and is competent or ask your friends that have had divorces who they used and whether they were happy with them.

    Good Luck

    John Hunsucker
    1-888-DUI-ARREST

  2. Answered . If this is a Texas matter, a petition to terminate needs to be filed in the Court of continuing jurisdiction or, if none, a district court in the county where the child resides, and you would execute an affidavit voluntarily terminating your parental rights. There are a number of issues, including the realities involved in losing all rights to your child and whether or not a judge will grant the termination without a new adoptive parent, which you didn't mention. For these reasons and more, you should definitely discuss this with a good family lawyer before doing anything.

Related Topics

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now