How to tell if you were fired illegally under georgia law

Asked over 4 years ago - Commerce, GA

i was fired because the scfedule got changed and i didnt know it

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jack Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . In Georgia, you can be let go for a good reason, bad reason, or no reason at all, as long as it is not for a discriminatory reason under federal or state law. Therefore, your termination is unlikely to have been in violation of any law.

    A different issue is that you should apply for unemployment and determine if you are eligible to receive such. You should be able to receive unemployment benefits, but may need to retain counsel to assist you on any appeal should your employer contest the benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,777 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,777 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering