How to take someone off child support

Asked almost 3 years ago - Houston, TX

I filed child support on my baby's father, but we are together, how can I get him off of child support?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Steve Fischer

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If you filed it - you can file a Motion for Non-suit. If the AG filed it talk to them. Are you sure he's not back with you to save money?

  2. Maria Alicia Lackey

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . What do you mean by "together"? Why do you want to have it taken off? I realize that there might be a delay in receiving the money, but if by "together" you mean that you share money and expenses, then there is the same amount of money in the house. And if you keep the support order in place, then you can save yourself from having to go thru the process again in the event that something happens in the future. If by "together" you mean married, then that might be a different situation...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,410 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,410 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering