How to take my name off joint bank account

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Had a joint checking/savings account with a partner for years. Relationship ended, but she is still using account. Would like to remove my name from all aspects of account. Bank (Wells Fargo) says only way to resolve is to close the account. Is there another way for me to remove my name and leave the account open for her?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Sagar P. Parikh

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Try contacting the bank's customer service. Otherwise, you may have to just close the account.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . close the account

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,972 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,972 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering