How to sue for Libel and Slander in Washington

Asked 9 months ago - Seattle, WA

I can't find RCW statutes for Libel and Slander online (Chapter 9.58.020 RCW) . The statutes have apparently been repealed by 2009 c 88 § 1. What does that mean? Is it no longer possible to sue for Libel and Slander? What statutes are now being used for libel and slander cases?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The basic elements of a claim of defamation include; 1.false statement of fact2. published to third parties 3.which the speaker/publisher knew or should have known was false. Contact a local defamation lawyer in your city to protect your rights and reputation.

  2. Richard Todd Rosenstein

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The criminal libel statute cited was repealed. A civil defamation lawsuit is still possible.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You can potentially pursue a civil claim if there was a false statement of fact spoken or published to a third party that caused you to sustain a monetary loss.

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Personal injury and libel

Libel is the written or visual defamation of another person’s character. False statements can damage someone’s reputation, so it is a type of personal injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,866 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,866 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering