How to Subpoena Documents in? How to file in the court?

Asked 10 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

I want to Subpoena some important documents from the third party before I file a lawsuit against one entity. I need to use those documents as evidences for my lawsuit, but I will not sue the third party. Which documents shall I file at my local court? Please advise, thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can't get a subpoena unless there is an active lawsuit. You will have to file the lawsuit first, and then subpoena the documents from the third party.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,882 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,882 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary