How to stop my former lawyer from filing meritless lawsuits against me in his attempt to take away my right to freedom of speech

I was sued by my former lawyer for publishing a website that he didn't like. I spent 3 years in dealing with the lawsuit. It finally was set for trial and he didn't show up. Later that day he dismissed the suit with prejudice. 10 months ago I wrote this review on this website: "I found Mr. XXX to be spread too thin. He seemed to have more to do than he or his staff could handle. I think he is knowledgeable but doesn't have the time and staff to put enough into each case. For the same reason I believe that he wasn't able to be responsive. Mr. XXX employees kept me reasonably informed. It was very hard to get to speak directly to him. Mr. XXX would not invoice me for a long period of time and then" etc. He has now sued me for this review and sued me again for the website. HELP!
Additional information
I removed my honest review of the attorney from this site. Just not worth more litigation. What a shame that this site cannot have honest negative reviews posted without the writer suffering retribution. Freedom of speech - not if you say something negative about an attorney that is litigious, even when what you say is 100% true. To: bpoole3831, It is rather curious that you find the review of my personal experience with this attorney so offensive. Not a fan of freedom of speech either? The truth is my defense, as it was the first time I was sued by this lawyer. I didn't get "hammered" and he had to pay my attorney's fees in the end. I won't be getting "hammered" if this issue goes forward. It will be proven that I wrote the truth. Then, I will re-post my review and update it, as well. I ask, isn't it better to deny the allegations in a negative review rather than to go to court and have them proven to be true?
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

Nigel Stephen Malden

Nigel Stephen Malden

Contributor Level 4
Federal rules of civil procedure (CR11) authorize trial courts to sanction attorneys or litigants who sign and file frivolous pleadings. Most state courts have same or similar rule. How strictly it is enforced varies from court to court but it is a primary remedy. You have to be careful what you publish on the internet. There has been a rise in internet defamation claims. You need to consult with local attorney anytime and as soon as you are sued. Defamation cases can be tricky for both sides.
0 0

Additional Answers (2)

bpoole3831

With all due respect, if you are so naive as to believe that you can with impunity broadcast such undignified and maliciously conceived remonstrations against an individual’s professional competence, and that such are not libelous per se, then you aren’t half as smart as you may assume to be.

Personally, I hope the guy hammers you good.
0 0

Stacey Jennings

If you want an experienced lawyer, try to find a law firm that has good reputation with regards to it's cases. I'm pretty sure they could advice you on what to do and what would be your next best move.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.