Skip to main content

How to stop harassing debt colletor calls?

Seattle, WA |

A debt collector is calling family and friends looking for my son to settle a debt. The people they contact, including me, don't know where he is. How can I get them to stop?
Thank you
I believe the debt collector is out of state, they say they are a law firm.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Refer to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, on the FTC.gov website our my own website, and proceed accordingly if the creditor is violating the Act.

    Good Luck!

    Very truly yours,



    Dean D. Paolucci, Attorney at Law
    Select Legal, PC
    53 West Jackson Blvd., suite 709
    Chicago, IL 60604
    P> 800-825-7010
    E> Dean@SelectLegal.com

    www.SelectLegal.com

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ---------------------------------------------
    Disclaimer: This e-mail or other correspondence does NOT create an attorney client relationship. This e-mail or other correspondence represents a general overview of law developments and should not be relied upon without an independent, professional analysis of how any of these provisions may apply to a specific legal situation. Any information contained in this communication was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, by the recipient for the purpose of legal advice.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ---------------------------------------------