How to stop garnishment of wages after stipulation of settlement in NY state.

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

I am helping my brother-in-law write a stipulation of settlement for child support. He lives in FL and his wages are being garnished from NYC child support services. My sister-in-law has agreed in principal to the settlement. Do we need to include verbage regarding the garnishment of wages, does the court notify child support services or do they need to be included in the stipulation of settlement. He has a hearing on July 19, 2012 in Kings County Supreme Court. Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carrie Susan Schultz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . It needs to be in the stipulation of settlement that any and all child support arrearages have been satisfied. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,958 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,958 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering