How to stop a 24 hour notice to vacate

Asked over 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

I currently live , renting , in a home that went into foreclosure . The new owner put a 24 hour notice to vacate on my door . I have 2 small children in the house and cannot find a place within that time frame . How can I get more time to find a new place ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul S Vicary

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your case depends on certain crucial facts. When did the new owner come into possession of the property. As a tenant, you have certain rights, protected by federal law, that prevents you from being immediately evicted from the premises. This law allows you to remain in the premises for the balance of your lease, if you have a written lease. If you rent on a month-to-month basis, you have ninety (90) days from the date the new owner receives a certificate of title to vacate the premises.

    I would strongly suggest immediately retaining a local landlord/tenant attorney to assist you.

    Mr. Vicary is licensed to practice law in Florida. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an... more

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,281 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,281 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering