How to stay in the US legally?

Asked over 1 year ago - Alexandria, VA

My husband got transfered on a L1 visa and then laid off. We applied for a B2 visa which was granted. He now has a job offer- very well paid- as a consultant in a Scandinavian country. We are owing a house here and our daughter is attending a local, private school. I have no desire to move and uproot the family again. Is there any chance he can work as an consultant, pay taxes on his income here in the US and for us to continue living here? He will be spending most of the time in Scandinavia and basically commute between the two countries. All in all we will be contributing to the US economy.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is a complex situation. Schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Dana Roxana Bucin

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult an attorney as this assessment is best done over a consultation

    This answer is provided for general education purposes only and is not intended to provide, nor does it provide,... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues ... this will be quite complicated to work out.

    My greatest immediate concern is the children .. they may NOT ATTEND SCHOOL in the US, even private schools, on B-2 visas.


    As for your husband ... perhaps the Scandinavian company can bring him overseas, file for a blanket L and transfer him back to the US after only 6 months of working abroad.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Is this another transfer by the L-1 employer?

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,895 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,895 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering