How to start a non- profit organization

Asked about 4 years ago - Willoughby Hills, OH

Flag

wanted to know what legal steps needed to start non profit organiztion

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 05, 2009 13:20. I am not your attorney and the information I am providing is educational only. You need to speak to a lawyer in your community about this matter.

    Go see a lawyer first. Or wing it and file articles of incorporation for your non-profit with the Ohio Secretary of State. Then you'll need a Tax ID no. to open bank accounts (IRS Form SS-4). Next you'll have to decide if you want to be a real non-profit (and whether you can qualify to be one for Tax purposes). If so, you'll need to file lots of paperwork with the IRS and a form to do this.

    Go to www.irs.gov and check on the Nonprofits and Charities tab. There's lots of information there. There's no shortcut for this. You should go to a lawyer who handles this type of work and discuss what you want to do and what's the best way to get there.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary