Skip to main content

How to split electricity bill fairly???

Tampa, FL |

I rent 1 bedroom flat (2 rooms) in landlord house. I live here with my flatmate. Landlord lives in other part of the house which is much biger (5 rooms) and he has got 3 children with her wife. Is it fair from him to ask us pay exact half of electricity bill???????
There is only 1 meter for whole house.

Attorney Answers 1


If you and your landlord agreed to split the electrical bill 50/50, then that is your agreement.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice and should not be relied on because each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate any legal problem without a comprehensive review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics